Find a plant from this blog

Loading...

Monday, February 7, 2011

Portulaca grandiflora - single petal white



Scientific name: Portulaca grandiflora

Common name: Moss-rose, moss-rose Purselane, sun plant

Chinese name: 大花马齿苋 (da hua ma chi xian)
Malay name: Ros Jepun

Family: Portulaceae

Origin: Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay 

Category: Annual succulent plant

Photo Taken at: My home garden


This is my entry for Macro Monday, created by Lisa at Lisa's Chaos. Do follow the link click here
to participate and/or view other Macro Monday # 124 posts around the world this week.

MM3

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...