Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Hibiscus tiliaceus - Sea Hibiscus

Scientific name: Hibiscus tiliaceus
Synonym: Talipariti tilaceum

Common name: Sea Hibiscus, Beach Hibiscus, Coast Hibiscus, Sea Rosemallow, Cottonwood Hibiscus, Norfolk Hibiscus, Native Hibiscus, Green Cottonwood, Native Rosella

Family: Malvaceae
Native to: Sandy seacoasts of Indian and Pacific Ocean

Photographs taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

This is my entry for My World Tuesday, their link is here.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...