Find a plant from this blog

Monday, February 21, 2011

Hibiscus 'Bunga Raya' - The National Flower of Malaysia

Scientific name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis "Brilliant Red"

This is the National Flower of Malaysia
Common names: Bunga Raya, Chinese Rose, Shoe Flower

Family: Malvaceae
Origin: China

Photo Taken at: My home garden

This is my entry for Macro Monday, created by Lisa at Lisa's Chaos. Do follow the link click here
to participate and/or view other Macro Monday posts around the world this week.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...