Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Datura metel - Angel's Trumpet

1. Purple flower

2.  Pink

Botanical name: Datura metel
Common name: Angel's trumpet, devil's trumpet, downy horn of plenty, Jimpson weed,

Family: Solanaceae (nightshade family)

Photographs taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama (1) and Fraser's Hill (2)

Today is ABC Wednesday, Round 8
D is for .....
The Datura metel flower for a Dainty Damsel to brigthen up her Day!
To view or participate in ABC Wednesday, please click on the badge below:


  1. THE DEVIL, you say! Nice shot.

    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

  2. I've seen these flowers in Sentosa Island but just couldn't find it's name, now I know! thanks to you.

  3. It's lovely. Our greenhouses (in KY) are full of them in the spring. I never knew their botanical name.
    Donna - ABC Wednesday


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...