Find a plant from this blog

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Portulaca oleracea - Yellow (S)

Scientific name: Portulaca oleracea

Common name: Common Purslane,Verdolaga, Pigweed, Little Hogweed or Pusley
Malay name: Ros Jepun

Family: Portulaceae
Origin: Tropical Asia
Category: Annual succulent plant
Photo Taken at: My home garden

Small butterflies like small flowers like this yellow moss rose I photographed in the morning.
The water on the petal looks like a dew drop.

1 comment:

  1. This is on of my The colors are beautiful as well as all your pictures, Kim


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...