Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Passion Fruit Flower - Passiflora edulis "flexicarpa"

Scientific name: Passiflora edulis "flexicarpa"
(Genus: Passiflora, Species: edulis, Cultivar: flexicarpa)

Common name: Yellow passion fruit, Purple Granadilla
Chinese name: 西番莲 (xī ​fān lián - passion flower), 百香果 (bǎi xiāng guǒ -passion fruit)
Malay name: Markisa ungu

Family: Passifloraceae
Origin: Paraguay, Brazil, NE Argentina

Category: Semi-woody vine/climber

Photo taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

My post about this plant is here:
Passion Fruits & Passion Flowers

This plant is grown for the passion fruits that are sold in the markets.


  1. I've seen this photo earlier,but i will still say, your photos are getting better and better. Also i would like to congratulate you for your regular articles in the daily newspaper, i've read some of them, and i envy you for writing such professional-looking articles. Who will say you are not a horticulturist? I am a horticulturist but i don't write that well. I salute you Autumn Belle!

  2. When I read your posts I feel the same as Andrea. The details, the presentation...very professional! It's a pleasure to read your posts and your images are amazing!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...