Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Strelitzia reginae

Scientific name: Strelitzia reginae, Crane Flower

Common name: Bird of Paradise Flower, Crane Flower
Chinese names : 天堂鸟 (tian tang niao - Bird of Paradise flower)
鹤望兰 (he wang lan - crane looking at orchid ?)
Malay name: Cendrawasih 

 Family: Strelitziaceae
Order: Zingiberale

Native to : South Africa 

Category: Evergreen perennial plant

How to grow: Full sun and lots of watering, rich well-drained moist soil

This is my entry for Macro Flowers Saturday hosted by MaiaT, the link is here.

Macro Flowers Saturday badge 4

1 comment:

  1. Oh, these are so amazing flowers with the most beautiful name a flower can have.
    Nice shot!


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...