Find a plant from this blog

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Angelonia salicariifolia - Pink

Scientific name: Angelonia salicariifolia

Common names:
Angelonia, Willowleaf Angelonia, Angel Mist, Summer Snapdragon, Angel Flower

Chinese name:  天使花('tian shi hua' or angel flower)
Malay name: bunga satay (satay flowers)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort family)
Origin: Tropical America

Category: Annual to tropical perennial herb

Photographs taken at: The Secret Garden of 1-Utama

An ornamental plant with flowers that look like snapdragons. Most suitable for English styled gardens. Needs a lot of sunshine and moist, well drained soil that is rich in humus. Flowers in varieties of pink, lavender and white. Blooms fast and repeatedly. Easily propagated by herbaceous stem cuttings. I am growing the pink and lavender varieties in my home garden now. It flowers easily and can be propagated easily by the 'cut and plant' method.

Translation to Bahasa Malaysia
Nota Ringkas:
  • pokok renek
  • ditamam sebagai bunga hiasan di laman berkonsepsi Inggeris
  • tanaman pasuan
  • tanah yang mudah mengalir
  • sinaran matarhari yang banyak
  • siraman air yang mencukupi tetapi jangan biarkan ia menakung di pasu
  • pangkas selalu untuk mencapai batang pokok yang tebal dan cantik
  • bunganya dalam warna merah muda dan ungu
  • berbunga sepanjang tahun
  • membiak melalui keratan batang

Today is ABC Wednesday.
A is for .....

Congratulations to ABC Wednesday on the start of Round 8!


  1. lovely flower, w which I am unfamiliar
    ROG, ABC Wednesday team

  2. This is the first time I've heard of the name bunga satay! the flowers are not a familiar one to me, but they are beautiful!

  3. I'm your newest follower from ABC-WED, hope you will follow me back here@ Step Up
    Take Care

  4. Great shot! It reminds me a bit of a foxglove with the 'cap' folded back.

  5. That is a great shade of purple/pink.
    I haven't visited this blog of yours yet.

  6. What beautiful flowers. Thank you for sharing them - and I agree with Tumblewords. They remind me somewhat of foxglove. :-)


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...