Find a plant from this blog

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Allamanda cathartica


Scientific name: Allamanda cathartica

Common name: Yellow Bell, Golden Trumpet, Buttercup Flower
Malay name: Bunga Akar Kuning
Chinese name: 硬枝黄蝉 (ying zhi huang chan)

Family: Apocynaceae
Origin: Tropical America

Category: Semi-woody twining vine, ever-flowering

Photo taken at : Chinese Restaurant at SPPK Ipoh

BM Translation:
  • pokok renek memanjat yang berkayu keras
  • bentuk bunga seperti trumpet
  • bunga berwarna kuning terang
  • daunnya berkilat
  • mengeluarkan bunga yang banyak sepanjang tahun
  • pembiakan melalui keratan batang



This is my entry for Macro Flowers Saturday hosted by MaiaT, the link is here.


Macro Flowers Saturday badge 4

3 comments:

  1. Lovely yellow flowers and beautiful macro.
    I like those smooth petals of the flowers.

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...