Find a plant from this blog

Monday, January 10, 2011

Agapanthus praecox


Scientific name: Agapanthus praecox
Common name: Lily of the Nile, African Lily, Blue Lily

Family: Agapanthaceae
Origin: South Africa

Picture taken at: My home garden
Purchased from: Ah Chui Nursery

For more pictures and my post about this plant at My Nice Garden, visit here.


Notes:
This plant do very well in the highlands of Malaysia. I saw a lot of it in Genting Highlands. I purchased mine in April 2010. It had lots of flower buds and flowered for more than a month. After all the flowers had dropped off, the flower stalk remain green for a week or so. Then it became dormant and now seem to be growing foliage again. It has not flowered again yet.

This is an evergreen plant grown for its smooth textured foliage. It can be grown on the ground or in a container. Grow in full sun to partial shade. It is quite drought tolerant. The flowers are available in white, blue or pale blue. Propagation is by seeds and division.


I am so happy to participate in Macro Monday, created by Lisa at Lisa's Chaos. Do follow the link here to participate and/or view other Macro Monday # 120 posts around the world this week.

10 comments:

  1. Very nice picture. Love agaphantus.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Gorgeous details and color!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I would love to have someone, anyone to come to my garden and dig up a thousand or two from my garden. I would love to donate them to anyone at all. They are going rampant and multiplying like rabbits.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Very pretty, I love blue flowers:)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Very pretty! The color is just beautiful!! Have a grand day! Cathy

    ReplyDelete
  6. This must be one of the most beautiful blue flowers! Lovely macro!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Such delicate petals and lovely color!

    ReplyDelete

Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...