Find a plant from this blog

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Yellow Saraca taipingensis Tree

Scientific name: Saraca thaipingensis
Snyonym: Saraca cauliflora

Common name: Yellow Saraca, Yellow Ashoka
Malay name: Pokok Gapis
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Native to (Indigenous plant of) : Peninsular Malaysia and Indonesia

Photo taken at : KLCC Park

My post about this plant is here:
The Yellow Saraca taipingensis Tree at KLCC Park

This is my entry for My World Tuesday, Season 3, Episode 16 and the link is here.


  1. Wow a lovely plant, and a great color ;))

  2. What a fascinating tree. I would love to see this one - had never heard of it before.


Yay! You like flowers too.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...